FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00

More
23 Dec 2016 12:39 #23466 by pine
pine replied the topic: FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00
Food Empire will enjoy forex gain from the strengthening of the ruble.

Just compare -- in end-Dec 2015, 70 rubles to USD. Today, it is 60 rubles.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
24 Jan 2017 10:46 #23520 by pine
pine replied the topic: FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00
Consumer stocks privatised at lofty valuations. With Super Group being taken over
by coffee giant Jacobs Douwe Egberts at about 30x earnings, we view conditions as very favourable for privatisations in this sector as consumer discretionary spending has slowed, resulting in depressed valuations.

Following the delisting of Super (which
followed that of Viz Branz in 2013 at 16-17x PE), Food Empire is the only 3-in-1 coffee play listed on the SGX and trades at only 13.9x 2017F PE currently.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
21 Feb 2017 09:01 #23596 by BNN
BNN replied the topic: FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00

pine wrote: Food Empire will enjoy forex gain from the strengthening of the ruble.

Just compare -- in end-Dec 2015, 70 rubles to USD. Today, it is 60 rubles.



It's spot on. The strengthening of the ruble will have a strong impact on Food Empire's profitability for 2016 and this year. Already, the ruble has strengthened to 57.9 rubles to a USD. This is 17% gain. "Free money"

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
03 Mar 2017 09:08 #23623 by BNN
BNN replied the topic: FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00
CEO bought shares again, after results announcement.

2 March 2017: 3.18 m shares at 58.2 cents

1 March 2017: 824.2 K shares at 56.5 cents.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
03 Mar 2017 20:54 #23627 by iCann
iCann replied the topic: FOOD EMPIRE - UOBKAYHIAN MID-CAP $0.50 COMING.....THEN $1.00

BNN wrote: CEO bought shares again, after results announcement.

2 March 2017: 3.18 m shares at 58.2 cents

1 March 2017: 824.2 K shares at 56.5 cents.


I am still vested

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.630-0.100
Alliance Mineral0.3700.005
AusGroup0.0520.003
Avi-Tech Electronics0.475-0.010
Best World Int.1.6000.030
China Sunsine1.460-0.020
DISA Limited0.0110.001
Dutech Holdings0.270-
Federal Int. (2000)0.340-0.015
Food Empire0.660-0.005
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.370-
GSS Energy0.156-0.004
Heeton Holdings0.570-
ISOTeam0.3750.010
KSH Holdings0.660-0.005
Lian Beng Group0.615-0.010
Miyoshi0.0720.001
Nordic Group0.555-
Oxley Holdings0.4900.005
REX International0.052-
Riverstone1.0800.010
Roxy-Pacific0.530-0.010
Serial System0.171-0.001
Sing Holdings0.4450.005
Sino Grandness0.1990.001
Straco Corp.0.800-
Sunningdale Tech1.450-0.280
Sunpower Group0.475-0.010
The Trendlines0.122-
Tiong Seng0.3950.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.225-
Uni-Asia Group1.400-
XMH Holdings0.300-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.2100.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1194 guests and 2 members online

  • josephyeo
  • simkih